This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Palm Beach Real Estate

Palm Beach real estate

In Palm Beach, 38% of occupied homes are flats or apartments, above the 12% across QLD.

  • House 41
  • Townhouse or terrace 20
  • Flat or apartment 38
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 29
  • Mortgaged 32
  • Rented 37
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Palm Beach as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$445 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$2,093 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$1,721 a weekQLD $1,675

Flats, townhouses and homes of two bedrooms or fewer

Flats and apartments make up 38% of occupied homes in Palm Beach, above 12% across QLD, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses add another 20%, above 12%. Separate houses come to 41%, below 75% statewide. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer are 44% in Palm Beach, above 22% across QLD. Three-bedroom homes are 33%, below 37%, and those with four or more bedrooms are 21%, below 39%. On Census night, 15% of private dwellings in the suburb were unoccupied, above the state figure of 9%.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Rent, repayments and income in Palm Beach

The median rent in Palm Beach is $445 a week, above $365 across QLD, and the median mortgage repayment is $2,093 a month, above $1,733. Median household income is $1,721 a week, above $1,675 statewide. Worked out on this page from the two medians, the rent equals 26% of the median weekly household income, above the 22% worked out for QLD.

Renting households are 37% of all households in the suburb, above 33% across QLD, and 66% of them rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, the same as the state. Households paying off a mortgage are 32%, below 34%, while 29% own their home outright, the same as the QLD figure of 29%.

Who lives in Palm Beach, and their 2016 address

At the 2021 Census, 16,349 people lived in the suburb of Palm Beach. Households average 2.3 people, below 2.5 across QLD. The median age is 39 years, above 38 statewide. One 2021 question asked where people lived in 2016. In Palm Beach, 45% of people aged five and over gave the same address as in 2021, below 48% across QLD.