palm beach real estate agency
 

Xhtml CSS Menu Css3Menu.com

   
   
 

Disclaimer, Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
Raine & Horne Palm Beach - www.palmbeachrealestate.com.au

Raine & Horne Palm Beach / AvalonPrivacy Policy, Disclaimer & Terms of Use

The below statements apply to Palm Beach Real Estate Pty Limited (ABN 60 850 302 525 & ABN 60 035 324 469) and its related entities including trading as Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon and the URLs www.palmbeachrealestate.com.au and www.avalonrealestate.com.au .

Welcome to our Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon. In accessing and using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions.

Information about this website

On this website we provide an interactive environment in which users who are interested in learning about our property services or registering interest in our property services may find such information and, if they choose to do so, register their interest.

Your obligations

If you are not over the age of 18 years, you must obtain the consent of your parent or guardian before using this website. You must not:

  • use any other persons name, unless it is with our consent;
  • post or transmit any material which in any way defames, harasses or offends any person, is obscene or which in any way may interfere with any other users of this website;
  • provide any information to us which is the confidential information or proprietary information of any other person;
  • use this website in any way which may be in breach of any laws, rules or regulations or may infringe any third party rights; or
  • knowingly transmit any virus or take any action which may interfere with the operation of this website.

Web links

This website may contain links to other websites which are not under our control or which are not maintained by us. The links to any such third party websites are provided for your convenience and information only. If you access these websites you do so at your own risk. We are not responsible for the content of those websites and will not be liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use or your reliance on any such content. The fact that a website is linked to this website does not imply any endorsement or sponsorship by us of that website or that we are affiliated in any way with the third party operating that third party website.

Copyright

All contents of this website, including the software, design, text and graphics are owned by or licensed to us and are protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and other countries. Apart from fair dealing for the purpose of personal use, private study, research, criticism or review as permitted under copyright legislation, you may not reproduce, transmit, adapt, distribute, sell, modify or publish or otherwise use any of the material on this website without our prior written consent.

Disclaimer and limitation of liability

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all warranties, conditions and representations whether express, implied, statutory or otherwise, relating in any way to this website, your use of the website and the information, products and services supplied, offered to be supplied or advertised or accessed through this website; and liability (including for negligence) to you or anyone else in respect of any loss or damage (including special, indirect or consequential loss or damage), costs and expenses suffered by you or claims made against you arising from or in connection with any use of the information, products or services supplied, offered to be supplied or advertised or accessed through this website for any reason whatsoever (including negligence). In the event that terms, conditions or warranties are implied by law and cannot be excluded, then those terms, conditions or warranties are included.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify us and our partners, agents, officers, employees and other authorised representatives against all claims, suits, demands, damages, liabilities, costs or expenses arising in any way out of or in any way connected to your use of this website.

Governing law

Any legal issues arising out of the use of this website will be governed by the laws of New South Wales , Australia and by using this website you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of that state.

Our privacy statement

We are committed to the protection of personal privacy and have adopted a policy to protect information about individuals. This policy describes the information we collect at this website, how we use that information, how that information may be disclosed, the security of that information, how you can access and correct any such information and other relevant details concerning your privacy.

The below guidelines set out Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon relationship to personal information provided to us, or collected by us, including through our internet sites. Unless you give your express consent otherwise, the following policies govern how Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy and by providing your personal information to us you agree to these policies.

Note: Third-party internet sites accessible through the above internet sites, including sites that may be operated independently have separate privacy and data-collection practices not controlled by Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon. Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon takes no responsibility for these independent policies and will not be liable for any actions of third parties in relation to privacy. Refer to those sites' own privacy policies to learn how they collect and use your personal information.

Collection and storage of information about you

Personal information about you is collected directly from you (for example when you provide information by phone or in writing, such as in application forms, in leases, at open house inspections or over the internet) or from other sources (such as solicitors, credit reporting agencies, tenancy reference databases and council records) by Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon and stored and used by Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon in various ways.

Examples of the sorts of information that we collect include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone numbers, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, driver's licence number and other relevant details depending on the particular dealings you have with us.

Information collected about you may be disclosed by us to other persons and organisations. The persons and organisations to whom we disclose information include your representatives (such as your authorised representatives, legal advisers and accountants); credit reporting agencies; credit providers; our professional advisers, government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

Web Sites Analytics

Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon subscribes to Google's web analytics that tracks usage of Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon web sites. No personal information is collected by this process.

Cookies

Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon web sites may use cookies to provide certain features and enhance the experience of using the Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon web site. No personal information is collected or stored in these cookies.

Who is authorised to access collected information

Access to personal information collected is restricted to Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon staff whose role it is to supply services or information consistent with this privacy policy.

General security information

Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon has implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of personally identifiable information from unauthorised access or improper use. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon will not disclose any personal information without your consent unless:

(a) such information must be provided to answer your queries, to provide you with a service that you have requested from us or in order for us to fulfil our responsibilities and obligations to you and others with whom we deal asa result of or in connection with our dealings with you; or

(b) such information is required by law to be disclosed.

Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon may also use your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Please refer to the section on direct marketing set out below. Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon does not use your personal information for the purposes of marketing, other than direct marketing in accordance with the following section.

Direct marketing

When you register with us for certain services, including on a Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon web site, you may receive material from us. If you are receiving marketing information and do not want to continue receiving this information, please email us at reception@palmbeachrealestate.com.au and ask to be removed from the marketing list. We will notify you of our receipt of your request and use commercially reasonable efforts to remove your name from the marketing list within five (5) working days from the date of receipt of your request.

Records of your personal information

Please email us at reception@palmbeachrealestate.com.au if you want to obtain a record of any information we might have collected from or about you during your visits to our sites or otherwise. We will give you access to that information within a reasonable period except where the law permits otherwise.

Correction and updating of your personal information

We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information that we hold about you is accurate, up to date and relevant. Please email us at reception@palmbeachrealestate.com.au if you want to update or change any personal information that you believe that Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon may be storing.

Deletion of your personal information

If you want to delete any or all personal information you submit to Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon, you may do so by contacting us at reception@palmbeachrealestate.com.au We will notify you on receipt of your request and will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete all such information from our database within five (5) working days from the date of receipt of your request. Please note that it might be impossible to delete all of your information without some residual records

remaining on our computer system because of automatically generated backups and records of deletions. Deletion of your personal information may also make it impossible for us to provide and for you to have the benefit of some or allof our services.

Problems or complaints

If you have more questions about this Privacy Policy, a problem with this site or want to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at reception@palmbeachrealestate.com.au, or at 1093 Barrenjoey Road, Palm Beach NSW 2108 or on +61 (0)2 9974 4311 . If Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon becomes aware of any concerns or problems we will take those matters seriously and work to address them as quickly as possible.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Australian Information

Commissioner:

Director of Complaints
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Facsimile +61 2 9284 9666.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Raine & Horne Palm Beach/Avalon reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason without notice. The current version of our Privacy Policy from time to time is available at the URLs listed above and otherwise on request.

 
   
 
1093 BARRENJOEY ROAD PALM BEACH
+61 2 9974 4311
RECEPTION@PALMBEACHREALESTATE.COM.AU
 
     
 
Copyright Raine & Horne Palm Beach 2013
Website by RAM Marketing